Privacy Notice

In accordance with GDPR, this Notice describes how Rostra Kommunikation & Research A/S (hereinafter: Rostra) processes your personal data, i.e. information which can be (fully or partly) ascribed to you – for instance if you use the contact form on our website.

At Rostra, we only process so called “ordinary personal data” which includes information not classified as “sensitive personal data”. Ordinary personal data includes (among others) name, contact information, and time of visiting our website.

Contact Information

Rostra Kommunikation & Research A/S
CBR 21 74 85 01
Svanemøllevej 58
2900 Hellerup
Denmark
Phone +45 33 15 94 20
E-mail info@rostrapr.com

Responsibility

Rostra processes data in compliance with applicable law.

Rostra constitutes the data controller of data that we have collected ourselves, i.e. regarding visits on our website.

Rostra constitutes the data processor when we use data on behalf of our customers.

Rostra uses data processing agreements as required.

Rights of the Individual

As data subject you have rights regarding your Personal Data.

  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you wish to make use of these rights, please direct an enquiry to the above contact information. Before replying to your enquiry, we ask for a reasonable case processing time.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

Rostra only collects personal data when it is of relevance to conducting our business. We only keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which is was collected.

We collect information about users of the website to such ends as the functionality of the website, statistics and marketing. Users of the website consent to this when first visiting the website. Please read our Cookie Policy for further information on how we collect data via our website.

We collect the entered data about users who use the contact form on the website. The consent of the user is required in order to use the contact form.

We collect data for use in conducting our own business (for instance job applications) and for undertaking tasks in behalf of customers.

We share data with web-based third-party services such as Google and Facebook for purposes of statistics and marketing. These services operate on servers in EU countries or in countries within the Privacy Shield Framework.

Links to other websites and services

Our website may contain links to third-party websites and third-party services. Rostra is not responsible for these third-parties’ processing of personal data.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

Rostra reserves the right to change this Privacy Notice. This may be necessary, for example in the event of significant changes in the applicable legislation, new technical developments, new or improved functions on the website, or with the purpose of improving the website.

Avenues of complaint

Complaints about Rostra’s processing of your personal data can be directed to the contact information above. It is also possible to lodge a complaint with:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5. Sal
1300 København K
Denmark
Phone +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk